Corporate Social Responsibility
15 On 10 June 2023, at Khemarin Pavilion, His Majesty King NORODOM SIHAMONI of Cambodia greeted a DGB Korean Bank delegation led by H.E. Mrs Oum Marisa. The delegation has contributed ten tons of husked rice towards His Majesty the King’s charitable works.
14 on 8th June 2023, DGB Bank of Cambodia,​ and Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen Scholarship Student Association, and Samdech Kittipritthbandit (AMT) held a signing ceremony of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to provide five-year financial support to Cambodian students who face economic barriers to pursuing higher education.
The signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding was held on 08 June 2023, at the head office of DGB Bank in Phnom Penh. Through this memorandum, DGB Bank will provide a $300,000 five-year grant to the AMT Association to provide scholarships to financially struggling students in Cambodia and to contribute to the further development of Cambodia’s human resources.
13 On 21 April 2023, DGB Bank demonstrated commitment to the health care of the Cambodian people by donating items such as 5000 gloves, 5000 masks, and 500 COVID-19 rapid testing kits to Kuntha Bopha Hospital,in purpose of improving the quality of care for patients in need.
This donation was handed over by Mr. Kim Heyng Ki, CHRO of DGB Bank Plc, to Dr. Danes Lorent, General Director and Representative of the Kantha Bopha Swiss Foundation, at Kuntha Bopha Hospital.
12 On Monday, August 22, 2022, DGB Bank held a donation event for environmental, social, and governance research at the National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia with amount US$10,000.
11 On 15 May 2022 DGB donated $5,000 to KS-HRD, an IT professional training center, to purchase learning support items such as PCs. We hope that KS-HRD students will achieve their goal and dreams with DGB Bank.
10 On the occasion of the 17th anniversary of National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia (NPIC), DGB Bank has donated US$10,000 through Mr. Oul Dethsokhom, CEO and Top Management of DGB Bank, to the National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia to enhance education in Cambodia.
9 On 6 May 2022 Board of Director of DGB Bank has donated 5,000 masks for Ministry of Commerce.
8 On 16 November 2021 DGB Bank Plc. has donated 5,000 KF94 masks to THE BAR ASSOCIATION OF THE KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA.
7 On 4 November 2021 DGB Bank Plc. has donated 20,000 KF94 masks to the Manpower Training and Overseas Sending Board under the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training.
6 DGB Bank has donated $ 10,000 to the Ewha Social Services Center for an educational video project for Cambodian children.
5 Corporate Social Responsibility of DGB Bank  has donated money and some sanitary equipments to all students of 6 school in Sangkat Prey Sor to prevent COVID-19 from spreading in school. – January 2021
4 DGB Bank has donated USD 50,000 to the Royal Government of Cambodia in purchasing of COVID-19 vaccine to protect Cambodians from this deadly disease. December 2020
3 Flooding emergency relief support Pursat Province by DGB Bank. October 2020
2 Corporate Social Responsibility of DGB Bank during Chairman’s Visit at Prey Sor Primary school – July-2019.
1 Corporate Social Responsibility of DGB Bank during Chairman’s Visit at Prey Sor Primary school – March-2019.